Privacy Policy

Date of issue 20/01/2016

This policy describes what information we collect from 'Users' (refers to both Visitor and Registered Member) of Fanzoop, and how it is used or shared. This policy applies to all Products and services offered by Fanzoop including through Mobile App or websites of Fanzoop ("hereinafter referred to as Fanzoop services"). Please read this policy carefully as it applies to each user and a user is bound by both terms and condition and privacy policy if he/she chooses to visit Fanzoop or use its products or services.

Information we collect

We collect a Member's sign up account details, including First name or First and Last names of the Member (depending on the options selected by the Member), Gender, age, birthday, and other similar personal information, content you post and share using Fanzoop services including text, video, images, date when a photo is uploaded or post is created or its location details, if any. You need to be a minimum 18 years of age to register an account on Fanzoop. We may also collect some information from Visitors to Fanzoop and Registered Users that is not personally identifiable, such as browser type and IP address.

How the collected information is used

We may collect information about a User in order to analyze a User's activity and his preferences on Fanzoop to improve our Services and user experience. We may collect user information to send notifications related to the use of the Fanzoop service and conduct market research for Fanzoop's internal use only. Fanzoop may contract with a third party to conduct such research and marketing; provided that such third party will be fully bound by an obligation of confidentiality to Fanzoop and may not use any personally-identifiable information provided by Fanzoop other than as expressly instructed by Fanzoop and in strict compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will display only name of a Member when he/she posts on Fanzoop. A Member's email address and full name will only be used when the Member invites a friend via email to become a Fanzoop Member or to send him notifications or updates about Fanzoop Services. We use the information we have to help verify accounts and user activity, and to safeguard your account and use of our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or breach of our applicable terms of use or privacy policy. Except as explained herein, or where you are expressly informed otherwise, we do not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any of your personal information unless required by law or for the protection of your Membership. However, Fanzoop may share aggregate usage information of its users in a non-personally identifiable manner with advertisers and other third parties in order to present to Members and other users of the Fanzoop website more targeted advertising, products and services; provided that, in such situations, we will never disclose information that would personally identify you.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Fanzoop .Fanzoop may contain links to other websites. This includes links that are placed there by Fanzoop (such as in advertisements), as well as by other Fanzoop Members. Please be aware that Fanzoop is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website. We encourage all Members and other users of the Fanzoop website to be vigilant when they leave our website, and to read the privacy policies of each and every website before using its services as it may collect personally identifiable information from users through cookies or otherwise.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on the Fanzoop website. However, we do not and will not use cookies to collect private information from any Member or other user of the Fanzoop website which a User did not submit to us other than as stated in this Privacy Policy. We use both "session ID cookies" and "persistent cookies." We use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Websites. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Note also that Members may optionally use a cookie to remember their email in order to automatically log in to our website. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file; however, please note that, if you reject cookies or disable cookies in your web browser, you may not be able to use the Fanzoop website(s).

Security

The Fanzoop account of every Member is password-protected using encryption or other security features. Fanzoop takes every precaution to protect the information of the Members, as well as information collected from other Visitors of the Fanzoop website. We use industry standard measures to protect all information that is stored on our servers and within our database. We comply with all the reasonable security practices prescribed by the IT Act, 2000 & Rules framed thereunder. We limit the access to this information only to those employees who need its access in order to perform their assigned role such as our customer service personnel and only for the duration that it is required. If you have any questions about the security at our website, please contact us. Information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide products and services. We keep your information for as long as your account is active or as needed. For example, we may keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this agreement. We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you services

Correcting/Updating or Removing Information or deleting an account

YOU CAN CHANGE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU'VE SUBMITTED TO THE FANZOOP WEBSITE, BY CLICKING THE "EDIT" LINKS ON YOUR FANZOOP SETTINGS PAGE OR INFORMATION IN YOUR ACCOUNT. A user at any time while availing Fanzoop service or otherwise, shall have option of withdrawing in writing its consent given earlier to us .Incase A Fanzoop visitor chooses not to give information sought to be collected or withdraws his consent later, Fanzoop is entitled not to provide goods or services for which they said information was sought. You can delete your account any time. When you delete your account, we may delete things you have posted, such as photos and other posts. If you do not want to delete your account, but want to temporarily stop using Fanzoop, you may deactivate your account instead but the information that you have shared about a celebrity will not be deleted when you delete your account.

Email Opt-out

Members who no longer wish to receive our weekly email updates or other email notifications may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the applicable email or by logging-in and changing their settings in the "Account Settings" section of the Fanzoop website. You can access this page by clicking on the "Settings" link on the top right of your Fanzoop homepage.

Grievance officer

At Fanzoop a Grievance officer has been appointed to attend to any queries or complaints regarding our services or products. Their name and contact details are Sidhanth Singh, B-86, Greater Kailash 1, New Delhi 110017 and they shall redress your grievances within one month of receipt of the same.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We encourage you to read our Privacy policy often. If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our web site so Members and Visitors are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Continuous use of our services after the changes to this policy means you consent to the changes made in the privacy policy. If we intend using any Members' or other Visitors personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify those Members and Visitors via email or by placing a prominent notice on our website and seek their prior written due consent.

Business Transfers and Affiliates

In the event that Fanzoop.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets (excluding any investor associated by virtue of executing a separate agreement qua the said investment), your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity as new entity will be fully bound by this policy.

Members and Users Located Outside of India

We have made diligent efforts to protect the personal information of all Members and Visitors of Fanzoop, and to the extent applicable, we comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws. If you are unsure whether this privacy policy is in conflict with the applicable local rules of your jurisdiction, you should not submit your personal information to the Fanzoop. Members and other users of the Fanzoop website located in countries outside of India who submit personal information do hereby consent to the general collection and use of such information as provided in this privacy policy.

Contacting Fanzoop

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, Fanzoop's privacy practices, or your dealings with Fanzoop, please contact us by writing at contactus@fanzoop.com or you may contact the Grievance officer in case you need to discuss any matter by writing at grievance_officer@fanzoop.com